?

Log in

ParticleBlog!

Politics, Music, Geekery, and Wikipedia!

particle_mann

boot to the head

View

Navigation

Skipped Back 30

December 31st, 2011

Survival

Share
boot to the head
3 days of retail and I haven't killed anyone. 2 days with the houseguest and we haven't killed each other yet. I shall count this as success.

December 30th, 2011

At The Grind

Share
boot to the head
So...retail sucks, but it's less sucky than it could be. And there was time with friends. Still, I hate my job.

December 29th, 2011

Work Tomorrow, Shod Today

Share
boot to the head
Yes folks, I bought shoes. And ate soup. And tomorrow I start at my shite retail job.

That is, in fact, a job.

December 28th, 2011

Employed Again, Again

Share
boot to the head
I start a crap retail gig Thursday. It's a crap retail gig for a music store, owned by someone I know, but still. It's a crap retail gig.

And it's a job.

In other news, I ran an assload of errands today, including exchanging Christmas clothes for appropriate sizes, returning a voice recorder and checking in on my hoped for office job (resume review starts this week), sending dry cleaning off, and getting the stop button on my seatbelt. And the ska band booked its first gig. And a friend showed up to crash here for a few days.

And I have a crappy retail job :|

December 27th, 2011

First Day

Share
boot to the head
With a singer that is...and it went really well. Course now I really have to get my shit together, but we've got hard targets to shoot for, with shows and everything, and it's gonna be awesome.

December 25th, 2011

There was photography, for my mom's present, which came out quite amusing. There was time with the family, brief but delicious. And there was the gig, which featured a bunch of really good musicians in the mini orchestra, a choir that was excellent, and a director that actually knew what the hell she was doing. The Methodists-maybe not the best paying of Christian denominations, but certainly among the more competent, and the friendlier.

December 23rd, 2011

I Made The Music!

Share
boot to the head
In this case, I went caroling with a guy I went to high school with and his friends, two of which I had also gone to college with but forgotten about :P Twas fun, there was some money made, and there was delicious Corky's afterwards. I'm ok with all of this.

December 22nd, 2011

I awoke to my glasses breaking, which produced a new project: get to my optometrist and spend money I don't have.

This failed, as said optometrist is on vacation until the 29th. I have a scratched, but intact pair of glasses and 2 pairs of one day contacts to make it until then.

Project 2: Install my power door lock actuator. This went fine, more or less, until I got to the last 3 screws. I couldn't get them out even with a power drill, and I think I stripped a head of one them. End result? I'm right where I started, after 4 hours of work.

Running on the beach with a friend made this somewhat better, I'll admit, but still. Is it 2012 yet?

December 21st, 2011

Profit?

Share
boot to the head
I just got called for another paying gig today, and I played another paying gig, which was an absolute blast. 5 minutes of Dixieland style Christmas caroling, for the random national anthem folks, followed by cash and an assload of chicken wings, quesodillas, and tater tots. I really can't object. I also went running and got my spare key reprogrammed for considerably cheaper than I was quoted anywhere else, so...win.

December 20th, 2011

My band has a singer, my car is registered, and I went biking. It's not my most productive day ever, but it certainly wasn't a bad one. There was also delicious cooking involved too.

December 18th, 2011

Endeth The Weekende

Share
boot to the head
With a singer (probably) for the ska band, a fun rehearsal with my old director, my brother's birthday celebration, and a fun last church gig in OC. I am tired, and I am full, and for the moment I'm ok with life. Tomorrow the struggle shall begin anew.

One Good Day

Share
boot to the head
In this day, my student kicked ass at his recital (or at least recovered VERY nicely from an early blip, acted great on stage, and played much better than he expected), and the big band sounded better than they ever have. Interspersed with this was an abundance of free food, and actually making some money.

Today, kids, was a good day. Also, no AK was used in the making of this day.

December 17th, 2011

So What Did I Do Today?

Share
boot to the head
Well...there was ice cream, fried chicken, and car registration, and Ron Paul being awesome on Leno. But mostly there was looking for work and feeling sorry for myself. Bleagh.

December 16th, 2011

Soo...no job today, and I spent money on tires. But...my car has tires now, which is awesome, and one of my students made honor band, which is even better. The job search warpath continues tomorrow. *Sigh*

December 14th, 2011

Easy Come, Easy Go

Share
boot to the head
As in my job, which went today despite me showing up on time all 3 days, being appropriately dressed all 3 days, and successfully working independently today while chunking through a decent portion of their backlog. Seriously...wtf? No, I didn't like the job, and yes, the pay was offensive, but damnit it was a job that was supposed to be stable enough to help me establish some work history and pay some debt. I feel pretty fucked over by the universe right now, that's for damn sure. *Sigh*
Work...is still shitty, but at least now I'm independent, with logins and whatnot. Car wise I got my windshield done today, and left it at the mechanic for tires, struts, and related stuff, which will bring my cost close to 5K, but will also finish off pretty much everything other than a few minor interior things and a thorough cleaning. I consider my car having working tires to be a positive development, really.

And at home...I wasn't _quite_ as efficient as I would have liked, but I got through all of the necessities-programming, practicing, job applying (junior high job in Glendale! Woot!), and a decent run. I just have to be consistent, and not let the job eat my soul.

Which it threatens to _constantly_.

December 12th, 2011

Hell With Pay

Share
boot to the head
Well...more like limbo, or purgatory. It's the most soulless, empty, anonymous bit of cube farm hell I've ever been a part of...and it's a job.

As well as one hell of a reason to get a better one.

December 11th, 2011

Pretending To Be A Musician

Share
boot to the head
It was supposed to be a solid day of music, although the church gig this morning gave way to a cancelled ska band practice, which meant that I got to go home, clean for dear life, and take a nap before the big band gig this evening...which went surprisingly well. Tomorrow I start the job o'shit, but...job, yes?

Also the older lass messaged me today after she got dumped. The only thing that stopped me from shitcanning her was the fact that she admitted pretty quickly that I'm right, and that she had the bitterness I expressed (which was only one bit of snark, no need to kick someone too much while they're down) coming. Vindication does help, I must admit. So...I did what I could, and who knows what the future holds.

I mean other than car repair. Still some of that to do :)

Resolution

Share
boot to the head
I have a car. I rolled the dice on a 2002 with a LOT of miles, and...tires, a pair of struts, a tuneup, and a windshield (and brakes) aside, it's mechanically fine. The seller didn't shit me, and I'll have reliable transport.

I also got shit done on the website, and got a singer audition scheduled. Go me.

December 10th, 2011

In this case, by not getting back to the interview in NorCal in enough time, and acing myself out of an interview. Brilliant, huh? Stupid car obsession...*sigh* One advantage, such as it is, of the crappy gig I'm about to do is that like the last one it will focus me on getting stuff done, but also in blocking my time rather than grinding hard on one project at a time. I'm ok with this.

The website is almost done. Resumes are all up, music audio is almost 100% up (other than my film score), and even one code sample is up. All that's left is writing samples, debugging the rest of the code I wanna put up, and then starting to blog in the new location. And, y'know, graphics, which I started to make a deal for today. Hooray?

I also think I found a car. High, high mileage, but well maintained, as new as I'm gonna afford, and affordable, I think. I'm at the mechanic at stupid o'clock tomorrow to have them check it out. Here's to hope anyway.

December 8th, 2011

Fallen Through

Share
boot to the head
The car deal fell through, after finding out the car needed about $3K worth of repairs and the owner being kind of a dick about it. I have to eat the rental for a few days, and...bleah. But...better than being saddled with $8K for a 10 year old car.

December 7th, 2011

Memo To Myself

Share
boot to the head
I need to be up early to buy a car.

December 6th, 2011

Well...I've got 4 days to make a decision, one way or the other, and I'm leaning towards the 01 with the ridiculous maintenance record. My dad drove it, concurred with my assessment of it as surprisingly high quality, and I'm inclined to agree. Let's just hope I can play the pity card hard.

The rest of the day...I took a computer tech test in my old district, and got an 86%. Good enough to not get auto-disqualified, which is awesome, though we'll see if it's good enough to make an interview. My band director app is still held up there too, though still in play, so...yay? I also filled out paperwork for my data entry gig, and peed in a cup, so that's just a matter of time now. No phone interview today though *grumble*

December 4th, 2011

Bad Options

Share
boot to the head
That's pretty much what I'm left with. There's the 10 year old car with 100K that I can kind of afford, or the two 5 year old cars that I can't afford and have more miles on them. I'm out of options, and out of time. Bleah.
The band continues to go well, and we got everything set for our first real singer audition on Tuesday, so I'm happy about that. But car shopping is proving to be a frustrating series of not quite satisfying options, I'm stagnant and goo, and CSS is annoying.

Bleah.

December 2nd, 2011

Man, Fuck Car Shopping

Share
boot to the head
So...positive economic news today. I somehow passed the test in Culver City, so thank Primus for the Word simulator, and I got the data entry gig in San Dimas, so by the middle of next week or so I'll be back to work. I also looked at cars, and found what should have been a great deal...but the guy wouldn't _quite_ meet my price. So...tomorrow I look at a couple more and hope for the best.

So...yay?

December 1st, 2011

Today Was...

Share
boot to the head
Today was a day. And I survived it somehow, kind of, despite being barely too late for one of my tests. Tomorrow, I find a car. I hope.

November 30th, 2011

Content Generation

Share
boot to the head
Aside from seeing an old friend again this eve, I spent a lot of the day working on my personal website. I got all of the copy up for the music portion of the site, though none of the content. Tomorrow, after many work tests and much driving around, I'll get the next section done.

And then I have to make it all look good, although my design sense is slowly improving.

Speaking of dinner with that old friend-it was delayed by picking up a copy of the police report for my accident, since that seems to be what's holding it up. Having now looked at it, I'm rather happy, I must say, as the last line of the report explicitly declares it the other guy's fault. Dinner itself was going great...until I got a call from my parents saying that my brother broke his arm :P He'll be fine, it was just a bike stunt gone awry, but still. A rush to the ER did happen on my part.

So...that's the day. I'm tired now, but at least I feel somewhat accomplished. Hopefully I can get up in time to go running.

November 29th, 2011

Victoly?

Share
boot to the head
I survived the phone interview, after a fashion...at the very least I convinced the boss to give me a tech interview...which happens in a week :P No word on the data entry gig though, which bites. I also have to check in on testing for school district jobs.

I did get my personal site up and running. It's not even close to feature complete, but the intro and the blog are there, which is a good start. Tomorrow I'll do the rest, go car shopping, practice, and save the world :P

November 28th, 2011

I Learned Something Today

Share
boot to the head
Specifically I wrote my first actual, useful program of the return to programming era (I also searched a lot for singers, with mixed success). After a few hours of reading, learning the regex engine, I wrote a little program to format crunched css code (and actually, given coding conventions, it would probably work on C or Java code as well). It's not 100% perfect, and it would need some serious ui tweaks to distributable to the public, but it does the job and let me learn something.

Which will hopefully come in handy if my programming job phone interview happens tomorrow :P
Powered by LiveJournal.com